PES Members Elected to the IEEE Fellows Class of 2020

PES Members elected to the IEEE Fellows Class of 2020
(The following are PES Members or were evaluated by PES for election to Fellow)

The IEEE Fellow Award is a special recognition for members with extraordinary accomplishments in the IEEE technical fields. To ensure that the recognition is extraordinary, the total number of recipients each year cannot exceed 0.1% of the total higher grade membership.

Jose Arroyo-Sanchez - for contributions to generation scheduling for electricity markets

Luiz Augusto Barroso - for leadership in analytical methods for power system economics and regulation

Mohamed Benbouzid - for contributions to diagnosis and fault-tolerant control of electric machines and drives

Sukumar Brahma - for contributions to power system protection with distributed and renewable generation

Walter Mark Carpenter - for leadership in standards development for power system protection

Venkata Dinavahi - for contributions to real-time simulation of power systems with embedded power electronic converters

Sonja Glavaski - for leadership in energy systems

John Harley - for development of monitoring and pump bearing systems for power transformers

Jinghan He - for contributions to the protection of substations and traction power

Jan Izykowski - for contributions to fault localization in power lines

Gerard Ledwich - for development of control of power systems and power electronics

Yun Wei Li - for contributions to power electronics converters in microgrids and industrial drives

James McDowall - for leadership in stationary battery standards and energy storage industry

Amir-hamed Mohsenian-rad - for contributions to optimal resource management in wireless networks and the smart grid

Pierre Pinson - for contributions to wind forecasting techniques in renewable energy integration

Wei Qiao - for contributions to condition monitoring and control of power electronics interfaced rotating machine systems

Hong Rao - for leadership and contributions to the design and application of HVDC in AC/DC grids

George Ridley - for contribution to stator core insulation condition analysis in large hydroelectric generators

Kevin Schneider - for contributions to the development of open-access tools for distribution system analysis

Dipti Srinivasan - for contributions to computational intelligence for Smart Grid

Narasimham Vempati - for contributions to power system state estimation and transmission congestion markets

Yan Zhang - for contributions to resource management in wireless networks

Yi Zhang
- for leadership in the development of real time digital simulation in power systems

Yingjun Zhang - for contributions to resource allocation and optimization in wireless communications

Xiao-Ping Zhang - for contributions to modeling and control of high-voltage DC and AC transmission systems

 


Upcoming Events