PES MEMBERS ELECTED TO THE IEEE FELLOWS CLASS OF 2019

PES Members elected to the IEEE Fellows Class of 2019
(The following are PES Members or were evaluated by PES for election to Fellow)

The IEEE Fellow Award is a special recognition for members with extraordinary accomplishments in the IEEE technical fields. To ensure that the recognition is extraordinary, the total number of recipients each year cannot exceed 0.1% of the total higher grade membership.

Thomas Dionise - for contributions to mitigation of transients and harmonics in power systems

David Dorrell - for contributions to time efficient design methodology of rotating electrical machines

Jiyuan Fan - for leadership in applications for power distribution systems

Claudio Fuerte-esquivel - for contributions to modeling, analysis and operation of Flexible Alternating Current Transmission Systems

Syed Islam - for contributions to wind energy conversion systems

Shrikrishna Kulkarni - for contributions to transformer engineering education

Seung Jae Lee - for contributions to power distribution protection and automation

Charles Mc Shane - for leadership in safety, performance, and sustainability of power transformers

Joydeep Mitra - for contributions to the development of power system reliability methods

Sasan Mokhtari - for leadership in energy industry technology solutions

Milorad Papic - for contributions to probabilistic planning methods to mitigate cascading of the bulk power system

Tapan Saha - for contributions to monitoring and assessment of power transformers

Jonathan Sykes - for leadership in the application and management of reliable protection systems for electric power networks

Guangning Wu - for contributions to traction power supply equipment diagnostics for high-speed electrified railways

Bao-hui Zhang - for contributions to power system transient stability prediction

Patrick Chapman - for application of power electronics devices and systems for solar energy conversion

Z Chen - for contributions to power electronics for wind energy conversion

Timothy Green - for contributions to power electronics for power systems control

Yoshihiro Baba - for contributions to electromagnetic modeling of lightning


Upcoming Events