PES Members elected to the IEEE Fellows Class of 2016

PES Members elected to the IEEE Fellows Class of 2016

(The following are PES Members or were evaluated by PES for election to Fellow)

The IEEE Fellow Award is a special recognition for members with extraordinary accomplishments in the IEEE technical fields. To ensure that the recognition is extraordinary, the total number of recipients each year cannot exceed 0.1% of the total higher grade membership.

 

Vassilios Agelidis - for contributions to power electronics, renewable energy conversion and integration with electricity grid

Alexandre Alves da Silva - for contributions to dynamic security assessment and load forecasting in power systems

Massoud Amin - for leadership in smart grids and security of critical infrastructures

C. Y. Chung - for contributions to power system stability and control

George Clark - for contributions to distribution automation for power

Michael Henderson - for contributions to the application of high-voltage DC and flexible AC transmission systems

Rabih Jabr - for application of robust optimization to power systems

Sheldon Kennedy - for leadership in the technology and standards for rectifier, inverter and harmonic-mitigating transformers

Clyde Maughan - for contributions to large generator insulation systems and generator failure mechanisms

Sudip Mazumder - for contributions to analysis and control of power electronics systems

Federico Milano - for contributions to power system modeling and simulation

Lamine Mili - for contributions to robust state estimation for power systems

Robert Nelson - for contributions to flexible AC transmission system (FACTS) devices for wind power generation

Mahendra Patel - for contributions to synchrophasors standardization

Joao Abel Pecas Lopes - for contributions to microgrids and the integration of wind generation

Kui Ren - for contributions to security and privacy in cloud computing and wireless networks

Daniel Sabin - for leadership in power quality database management and analysis software

Noel Schulz - for leadership in advancing women in engineering and electric ship technologies

Vladimir Terzija - for contributions to power systems protection

Silverio Visacro - for contributions to lightning protection

Ping Zhou - for contributions to finite element methods applied to electromagnetic devices and electrical machines