IEEE PES Society-Level Award Winners 2015

PES is pleased to announce the 2015 IEEE PES Society-Level Award Winners. All award recipients are selected through a competitive,vetted nomination process. This year's recipients will be recognized at the Awards Dinner and Ceremony on Tuesday, July 28th at the IEEE PES General Meeting in Denver, Colorado.

If you're in attendance and the General Meeting, please take the time to congratulate this year's recipients.

 IEEE PES Award for Excellence in Power Distribution Engineering - Elisabeth A. Tobin
For outstanding contributions to distribution secondary networks

IEEE PES CSEE Yu-Hsiu Ku Electrical Engineering Award (2014) - Weiming Ma
For his significant contributions in electromechanical energy transformation and electric energy conversion in China

IEEE PES CSEE Yu-Hsiu Ku Electrical Engineering Award (2015) - Boming Zhang
For his pioneering contributions in power system control center Energy Management Systems (EMS) in China

IEEE PES Cyril Veinott Electromechanical Energy Conversion Award - Babak Fahimi
For developing techniques to analyze and control acoustic noise and vibration in electric machines

IEEE PES Douglas M. Staszesky Distribution Automation Award - S. S. (Mani) Venkata
For contributions to the design and implementation of state of the art, smart distribution automation systems

IEEE PES Meritorious Service Award - John D. McDonald
For contributions to PES technical activities, especially the Substations Committee and the Distinguished Lecturers Program, and to the administration of the Society

IEEE PES Nari Hingorani FACTS Award - Richard Piwko
For development of master level controls and leadership in implementation of pioneering FACTS projects in North America

IEEE PES Outstanding Power Engineering Educator Award - Ross Baldick
For contributions to power system engineering for restructured electricity markets

IEEE PES Outstanding Young Engineer Award - Siddharth Suryanarayanan
For demonstrating outstanding technical competence through significant engineering achievements in development and application of algorithms for energy management systems and for service to the IEEE PES

IEEE PES Prabha S. Kundur Power System Dynamics and Control Award - Nelson Martins
For the development of dynamic analysis software tools and techniques for large-scale electric power systems and for leadership in understanding power system dynamic phenomena

IEEE PES Robert Noberini Distinguished Contributions to Power Engineering Professionalism Award - John J. Paserba
For contributions to the professional awareness of students through speeches to IEEE student organizations in the USA and international leadership roles in IEEE activities related to student development and services

IEEE PES Roy Billinton Power System Reliability Award - Murty P. Bhavaraju
For pioneering contributions to applications of reliability methods to energy and capacity markets and leadership in gaining industry acceptance of such methods in North America

IEEE PES Student Prize Paper Award in Honor of T. Burke Hayes - Julien Thomas, Author and Dr. Christian M. Franck, Advisor
"Small scale HVDC circuit breaker"

IEEE PES Uno Lamm High Voltage Direct Current Award - Rainer Marquardt
For his invention of the Modular Multilevel Converter topology which was a breakthrough of VS in HVDC in the whole world and revolutionized HVDC technology

IEEE PES Wanda Reder Pioneer in Power Award - Sandra Cecilia Vega Gómez
For pioneering leadership in the area of power transformers in Costa Rica and dedicated volunteer service to the electric power industry

IEEE Power & Energy Society Ramakumar Family Renewable Energy Excellence Award - Zayad M. Salameh
For contributions in the development of variable speed wind generation, hybrid wind/PV installations, and modeling and integration of electric batteries

IEEE PES Working Group Recognition Award - Outstanding Standard or Guide - Haran C. Karmaker (Chair), H. Bulent Ertan (Vice-Chair) and Mehdi Abolhassani (Secretary)
Electric Machinery Committee “Trial Use Guide for Testing Permanent Magnet Machines”

IEEE PES Working Group Recognition Award -Technical Report - Jim O'Brien (Chair) and Alla Deronja (Vice-Chair)
Power System Relaying Committee “Use of Synchrophasor Measurements in Protective Relaying Applications”

IEEE PES Prize Paper Award - Hugo Nestor Villegas Pico and Dionysios Aliprantis
“Voltage Ride-Through Capability Verification of Wind Turbines With Fully-Rated Converters Using Reachability Analysis” IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON ENERGY CONVERSION, VOL. 29, NO. 2, JUNE 2014

IEEE PES Prize Paper Award - Maren Kuschke and Kai Strunz
“Transient Cable Overvoltage Calculation and Filter Design: Application to Onshore Converter Station for Hydrokinetic Energy Harvesting”
IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON POWER DELIVERY, VOL. 28, NO. 3, JULY 2013

IEEE PES Outstanding Chapters Award
Large Chapter Category - Seattle Chapter (R6)   
Runners-Up - Austin/Central Texas (R5), Bangalore (R10), Madras (R10), Malaysia (R10), New Orleans (R5), New York (R1), Queensland (R10), Southern Alberta (R7), Twin Cities (R4), UKRI - UK and Ireland (R8)  Chapters
Small Chapter Category - Croatia Chapter (R8)
Runner-Up - Foothill Chapter (R6)