IEEE PES Society-Level Award Winners

PES is pleased to announce the 2014 IEEE PES Society-Level Award Winners.  All award recipients are selected through a competitive,vetted nomination process.  This year’s recipients will be recognized at the Awards Dinner and Ceremony on Tuesday, July 29th at the IEEE PES General Meeting in National Harbor, MD (Washington, DC Metro Area).  

If you're in attendance and the General Meeting, please take the time to congratulate this year's recipients. 

IEEE PES Award for Excellence in Power Distribution Engineering - Thomas J. Tobin
For excellence in power distribution engineering and technical leadership in distribution switching, protection and reliability

IEEE PES Charles Concordia Power Systems Engineering Award - Joe Hong Chow
For the development of analysis techniques and innovative control and measurement systems to improve power system performance and reliability

IEEE PES Cyril Veinott Electromechanical Energy Conversion Award - James S. Edmonds
For contributions to the design of large AC motors and generators

IEEE PES Douglas M. Staszesky Distribution Automation Award - George Larry Clark
For pioneering significant contributions to advanced distribution automation technology deployment and integration of smart distribution applications

IEEE Power & Energy Society Leadership in Power Award - David W. Roop
For his industry-wide leadership in:  changing the landscape of utility human performance and safety; reliability driven asset strategy development; novel catastrophe recovery planning; and the renaissance of the power engineering research and education

IEEE Power & Energy Society Lifetime Achievement Award - Virginia C. Sulzberger
For pioneering leadership in developing reliability analysis methods, performing reliability assessments of interconnected transmission systems, and establishing transmission reliability planning standards applied in North America during a 50-year career

IEEE PES Nari Hingorani Custom Power Award - Harshad Mehta
For leading the development of the solid state transfer switch

IEEE PES Nari Hingorani FACTS Award - Ned Mohan
For pioneering research in renewable energy integration and FACTS and for developing a novel curriculum in electrical energy systems education with an emphasis on power electronics

IEEE PES Meritorious Service Award - Hans Weinrich
For the internationalization of the PES and the improving of the organization and image of the Society

IEEE PES Outstanding Power Engineering Educator Award - Ali Abur
For contributions to the instructional computer-based tools and methods for teaching power system state estimation

IEEE PES Outstanding Young Engineer Award - Shay Bahramirad
For exceptional contributions in research and deployment of microgrids

IEEE PES Prabha S. Kundur Power System Dynamics and Control Award - Peter W. Sauer
For contributions to power system dynamic modeling, simulation and analysis and for leadership in power engineering

IEEE Power & Energy Society Ramakumar Family Renewable Energy Excellence Award - 
J. Charles Smith
For leadership in and contributions to the integration of wind energy sources into the electric utility system

IEEE PES Roy Billinton Power System Reliability Award - Mark G. Lauby
For contributions in the development and application of techniques for bulk power system reliability assessment, composite reliability, and data analysis

IEEE PES Uno Lamm High Voltage Direct Current Award - José Antonio Jardini
For contributions to HVDC system studies, HVDC transmission line design and to HVDC-VSC grid modeling

IEEE PES Wanda Reder Pioneer in Power Award - Jessica J. Bian
Visionary leader and architect, who has pioneered electric industry’s reliability metrics and grid risk assessment; Inspiring role model and mentor to young women engineers in power

IEEE PES Student Prize Paper Award in Honor of T. Burke Hayes - Aditi Upadhyay and Advisor, Lei Wu
"An MILP Based Chance Constrained Approach to Quantify Wind Power Ramp"

IEEE PES Working Group Recognition Award - Outstanding Standard or Guide - Chair, Douglas B. Seely
IEEE Standard 1249-2013, Guide for Computer-based Control for Hydroelectric Power Plant Automation

IEEE PES Working Group Recognition Award - Technical Report - Chair, Fred Friend and Vice Chair, Gerald Johnson
Working Group D11 - Special Report - Effect of Distribution Automation on Protective Relaying

IEEE PES Prize Paper Award - Wijarn Wangdee and Roy Billinton
Probing the Intermittent Energy Resource Contributions from Generation Adequacy and Security Perspectives

IEEE PES Outstanding Chapters Award
Large Chapter Category
- Boston Chapter - Chair, Susan Soergel
Runners Up - Bangalore and Queensland
Small Chapter Category - Panama Chapter - Chair, Ivan Castillo
No Runners Up